PokeQuickDex
ES
#0643Gen V

Reshiram

Vast White Pokémon

dragonfire
Reshiram

Type matchups

Damage taken when attacked
Weak to
ground2×rock2×dragon2×
Resists
fire¼×grass¼×bug½×steel½×electric½×

    Its STAB attacks

    Super effective against
    bugsteelgrassicedragon
    Walled by
    None
    Full type chart

    Base stats

    HP100
    Attack120
    Defense100
    Sp. Atk150
    Sp. Def120
    Speed90
    Total 680
    EV yield
    3 Sp. Atk
    Base experience
    306

    Evolution

    This Pokémon does not evolve.

    Abilities

    Turboblaze

    This Pokémon's moves completely ignore abilities that could hinder or prevent their effect on the target. For example, this Pokémon's moves ignore abilities that would fully negate them, such as Water Absorb; abilities that would prevent any of their effects, such as Clear Body, Shell Armor, or Sticky Hold; and abilities that grant any general protective benefit, such as Simple, Snow Cloak, or Thick Fat. If an ability could either hinder or help this Pokémon's moves, e.g. Dry Skin or Unaware, the ability is ignored either way. Abilities that do not fit this description, even if they could hinder moves in some other way, are not affected. For example, Cursed Body only affects potential future uses of the move, while Liquid Ooze and Shadow Tag can only hinder a move's effect on the user. This ablity cannot ignore type or form changes granted by abilities, for example Color Change or Forecast; nor effects that were caused by abilities but are no longer tied to an ability, such as the rain from Drizzle. This ability cannot ignore Multitype at all. An ability ignored by this ability is only nullified while the move is being used. For example, this Pokémon's moves can paralyze a Pokémon with Limber, but Limber will activate and heal the paralysis immediately thereafter, and this Pokémon's Spikes are not affected by this ability after they have been placed. When this Pokémon enters battle, all participating trainers are notified that it has this ability. This ability functions identically to Mold Breaker and Teravolt.

    Profile

    Height
    3.2 m 10′06″
    Weight
    330.0 kg 727.5 lbs
    Gender
    Genderless
    Egg groups
    Undiscovered
    Hatch time
    120 cycles ~30,700 steps
    Catch rate
    3 Very hard≈ 1.6% with a Poké Ball at full HP
    Base friendship
    0
    Growth rate
    Slow

    Moves

    Scarlet & Violet
    Lv.MoveTypeCat.PwrAccPP
    1Ancient Powerrock601005
    1Dragon Breathdragon6010020
    1Fire Fangfire659515
    1Noble Roarnormal—10030
    8Slashnormal7010020
    16Crunchdark8010015
    24Extrasensorypsychic8010020
    32Dragon Pulsedragon8510010
    40Flamethrowerfire9010015
    48Fusion Flarefire1001005
    56Hyper Voicenormal9010010
    64Fire Blastfire110855
    72Imprisonpsychic——10
    80Outragedragon12010010
    88Blue Flarefire130855

    Where to find it

    Scarlet & Violet

    PokeAPI has no location data for Scarlet & Violet yet.

    Latest game with locations:

    Pokédex entries

    No Pokédex entry in Scarlet & Violet; showing the latest one.

    Flames spew from its tail as it flies through the sky like a jet airplane. It’s said that this Pokémon will scorch the world.

    Sword
    All 5 Pokédex entries

    Flames spew from its tail as it flies through the sky like a jet airplane. It’s said that this Pokémon will scorch the world.

    Sword

    According to myth, if people ignore truth and let themselves become consumed by greed, Reshiram will arrive to burn their kingdoms down.

    Shield

    When Reshiram’s tail flares, the heat energy moves the atmosphere and changes the world’s weather.

    Alpha Sapphire · Y · White

    This legendary Pokémon can scorch the world with fire. It helps those who want to build a world of truth.

    Omega Ruby · X · Black 2 · White 2

    This Pokémon appears in legends. It sends flames into the air from its tail, burning up everything around it.